Countries

A list of countries and books that I have read from those countries. Links are given to my reviews, where I have written one. Some books that I read early in my project have not yet been reviewed here.

Afghanistan Atiq Rahimi, A Curse on Dostoevsky
Albania Ismail Kadare, The Fall of the Stone City
Algeria Boualem Sansal, Harraga
Andorra Albert Salvado, The Mysterious Balloon Man
Angola Jose Eduardo Agualusa, A General Theory of Oblivion
Antigua and Barbuda Marie-Elena John, Unburnable
Argentina Liliana Bodoc, The Days of the Deer
Armenia Aram Pachyan, Goodbye Bird
Australia Fiona McFarlane, The Night Guest; Jane Rawson, From the Wreck
Austria Robert Seethaler, A Whole Life
Azerbaijan
BahamasHelen Klonaris, If I Had the Wings
Bahrain
Bangladesh Tahmina Anam, The Bones of Grace
Barbados Anthony Kellman, Tracing JaJa
Belarus Natalka Babina, Down Among the Fishes
Belgium Peter Terrin, The Guard
Belize Zee Edgell, Time and the River
Benin Olympe Bhêly-Quenum, As She Was Discovering Tigony
Bhutan Kunzang Choden, The Circle of Karma
Bolivia Rodrigo Hasbun, Affections
Bosnia and Herzegovina Saša Stanišić, Before the Feast
Botswana Bessie Head, The Collector of Treasures
Brazil Adriana Lisboa, Crow Blue
Brunei K H Lim, Written in Black
Bulgaria Miroslav Penkov, Stork Mountain
Burkina Faso
Burundi Roland Rugero, Baho
Cambodia Vaddey Ratner, In the Shadow of the Banyan
Cameroon Angèle Kingué, Venus of Khala-Khanti; Imbolo Mbue, Behold the Dreamers
Canada Nina Berkhout, The Gallery of Lost Species
Cape Verde
Central African Republic
Chad
Chile Isabel Allende, House of Spirits
China Xiaolu Guo, UFO in Her Eyes
Colombia Ingrid Betancourt, The Blue Line
Comoros
Congo (Democratic Republic) Fiston Mwanza Mujila, Tram 83
Congo (Republic of)
Costa Rica
Côte d’Ivoire Véronique Tadjo, The Blind Kingdom
Croatia Dasa Drndic, Leica Format
Cuba Carlos Acosta, Pigs Foot
Cyprus Panos Ioannides, Census
Czech RepublicJaroslav Kalfar, Spaceman of Bohemia
Denmark Peter Hoeg, The History of Danish Dreams
Djibouti
Dominica
Dominican Republic
East Timor Naldo Rei, Resistance
Ecuador
Egypt Miral Al-Tahawy, Brooklyn Heights; Alaa Al Aswany, The Yacoubian Building
El Salvador
Equatorial Guinea
Eritrea
Estonia Sofi Oksanen, Purge; Jaan Kross, The Ropewalker
Ethiopia
Fiji Gina Cole, Black Ice Matter
Finland
France Muriel Barbery, The Elegance of the Hedgehog; Michel Houellebecq, Submission
Gabon
The Gambia
Georgia
Germany Jenny Erpenbeck, The End of Days
Ghana
Greece
Grenada
Guatemala Rigoberta Menchu, The Girl from Chimel
Guinea
Guinea-Bissau
Guyana
Haiti Dany Laferrière, The World is Moving Around Me
Honduras
Hungary Magda Szabo, The Door
Iceland
India Anuradha Roy, Sleeping on Jupiter
Indonesia Andrea Hirata, The Rainbow Troops
Iran Sadaq Hedayat, The Blind Owl
Iraq
Ireland Ciaran Collins, The Gamal
Israel Shani Boianjiu, The People of Forever are Not Afraid
Italy Milena Agus, The House in Via Manno
Jamaica
Japan Yoko Ogawa, The Housekeeper and the Professor; Natsuo Kirino, The Goddess Chronicle
Jordan
Kazakhstan
Kenya
Kiribati
Kosovo
Kuwait
Kyrgyzstan
Laos
Latvia
Lebanon Elias Khoury, As Though She Were Sleeping
Lesotho
Liberia
Libya
Liechtenstein
Lithuania Laura Sintija Cerniauskaite, Breathing Into Marble
Luxembourg
Macedonia Lidija Dimkovska, A Spare Life
Madagascar
Malawi
Malaysia Tan Twan Eng, The Garden of Evening Mists
Maldives
Mali
Malta
Marshall Islands
Mauritania
Mauritius
Mexico Laia Jufresa, Umami; Yuri Herrera, The Transmigration of Bodies, Signs Preceding the End of the World
Micronesia
Moldova
Monaco
Mongolia
Montenegro
Morocco
Mozambique Mia Couto, Confessions of the Lioness
Myanmar
Namibia
Nauru
Nepal Samrat Upadhyay, Buddha's Orphans
Netherlands Gerbrand Bakker, Ten White Geese
New Zealand Laurence Fearnley, The Quiet Spectacular
Nicaragua Gioconda Belli, Infinity in the Palm of Her Hand
Niger
Nigeria Odafe Atogun, Taduno's Song
North Korea Bandi, The Accusation
Norway Per Petterson, Echoland
Oman
Pakistan Fatima Bhutto, The Shadow of the Crescent Moon
Palau
Palestine
Panama
Papua New Guinea
Paraguay
Peru
Phillippines
Poland
Portugal Jose Saramago, The Elephant's Journey
Qatar
Romania Domnica Radulescu, Black Sea Twilight
Russia
Rwanda
Saint Kitts and Nevis
Saint Lucia
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
Samoa
San Marino
Sao Tome and Principe
Saudi Arabia
Senegal
Serbia
Seychelles
Sierra Leone Ishmael Beah, Radiance of Tomorrow
Singapore Kevin Kwan, Crazy Rich Asians; Suchen Christine Lim, The River's Song
Slovakia
Slovenia
Solomon Islands
Somalia
South Africa
South Korea Han Kang, The Vegetarian
South Sudan
Spain Milena Busquets, This Too Shall Pass
Sri Lanka Anuk Arudpragasam, The Story of a Brief Marriage
Sudan
Suriname
Swaziland
Sweden Fredrik Backman, My Grandmother Sends Her Regards and Apologises
Switzerland Martin Suter, The Chef
Syria Khaled Khalifa, In Praise of Hatred
Taiwan Wu Ming-Yi, The Man with the Compound Eyes
Tajikistan
Tanzania
Thailand
Togo
Tonga
Trinidad and Tobago Monique Roffey, Archipelago; Monique Roffey, House of Ashes
Tunisia
Turkey Elif Shafak, Three Daughters of Eve
Turkmenistan
Tuvalu
Uganda Jennifer Nansubuga Makumbi, Kintu
Ukraine
United Arab Emirates Maha Gargash, That Other Me
United Kingdom Emma Geen, The Many Selves of Katherine North ; Natasha Pulley, The Watchmaker of Filigree Street
United States of America Paulette Jiles, News of the World ; Claire Vaye Watkins, Gold Fame Citrus
Uruguay
Uzbekistan
Vanuatu
Vatican City
Venezuela
Vietnam
Yemen
Zambia
Zimbabwe Petina Gappah, The Book of Memory

No comments: